By Evie Jeang, Family Lawyer
[…] In the state of Montana, engagement rings are treated as “unconditional gifts.” This means that the receiving party will be allowed to keep the ring no matter what.
In California, along with Texas and Washington, the engagement ring is treated as an “implied conditional gift.” Simply put, this means that if the other party backs out of the wedding, then the non-backing party will be allowed to keep the ring.
More specifically in California, Civil Code Chapter 3 Section 1590 provides that “where either party to a contemplated marriage in this State makes a gift of money or property to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the [receiver] refuses to enter into the marriage as contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent, the [giver] may recover such gift or such part of its value as may, under all of the circumstances of the case, be found by a court or jury to be just.”
The language of the California statute states that any gift made in anticipation of marriage can be recovered by the giver in the event that the receiver no longer wants to become married or both the giver and receiver agree not to get married.