By Gary R Stenzel, Attorney at Law
[…] The father also filed a bar complaint against the mother’s counsel, which will be discussed as well.
Email and Discovery: Law and Argument
This discussion deals with attorney-client privilege in the context of this hypothetical, email account access, witness tampering or ways to remove the veil of confidentiality of alleged attorney-client confidentiality, and other factors dealing with the issues in the hypo.
The Attorney-Client Privilege in Washington is not a complete bar to all attorney-client communications.
The Attorney-Client privilege statute in Washington State is RCW 5.60.060. Section (2)(a) of that statute provides that an “attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.” See Dietz v. Doe, 131 Wash.2d 835, 842, 935 P.2d 611 (1997).
This privilege allows the client to freely communicate with their counsel without fear of having to tell anyone about the communication. Id.