By Leslie A. Shaner, Estate and Family Lawyer
[…] Leslie Ann Shaner is the author of Divorce in the Golden Years published by the American Bar Association. She is a frequent CLE speaker and an active member in both national and state bar associations. She graduated from Randolph-Macon Woman’s College and Washington & Lee University School of Law. www.qdrovirginia.net
Endnotes
[1] Nonprobate assets are frequently by defined by state statute, particularly in those states that have either adopted the Uniform Probate Code in whole or in part, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-620(A) (2013) defines nonprobate assets as being an “…insurance policy, contract of employment, bond, mortgage, promissory note, certificated or uncertificated security, account agreement, custodial agreement, deposit agreement, compensation plan, pension plan, individual retirement plan, employee benefit plan, trust, conveyance, deed of gift, marital property agreement, or other written instrument of a similar nature is nontestamentary.”
[2] For example, some states have enacted either in whole or in part the Uniform Nonprobate Transfers on Death Act.