By Leslie A. Shaner, Estate and Family Lawyer
[…] Egelhoff is cited where the doctrine of substantial compliance is raised. This doctrine was rejected in Indiana[80] and accepted in New York.[81]
Hillman v. Maretta
In January, 2013, the United States Supreme Court again addressed the issue of divorce clients failing to change their beneficiary designations/survivorship elections in Hillman v. Maretta.[82] The issue in Hillman was whether Va. Code Ann. § 20-111.1(D), Virginia’s Revocation of Death Benefits by Death or Annulment statute, was pre-empted by federal law.[83] This statute provides that if the statute is pre-empted by federal law that the former spouse “…is personally liable for the amount of the payment to the person who would have been entitled to it were this section not pre-empted.” (Emphasis added.) The federal law involved in Hillman was 5 U.S.C. §§ 8701, et seq.