By Leslie A. Shaner, Estate and Family Lawyer
[…] [79] See, e.g., Robinette v. Hunsecker, 212 Md.App. 76, 125-126, 66 A.3d 1093, 2013 Md.App. LEXIS 64 (2013); Hardy v. Hardy, 963 N.E.2d 470, 475-476, 2012 Ind. LEXIS 28 (Ind. 2012); and Principal Life Ins. Co. v. DeVita, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 104273, *5-6 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 5, 2009).
[80] Life Ins. Co. of N. Am. V. Justak, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 30270 (N.D. Inc. Mar. 31, 2008).
[81] Union Cent. Life Ins. Co. v. Berger, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 135102 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 19, 2012).
[82] 133 S.Ct. 1943, 186 L.Ed.2d 43, 2013 U.S. LEXIS 4167 (U.S. 2013).
[83] Id. at 1947.
[84] Id.
[85] See, 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1) which provides “…[t]he provisions of any contract under [FEGLIA] which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any law of any State …, which relates to group life insurance to the extent that the law or regulation is inconsistent with the contractual provisions.” (Emphasis added.)
[86] Hillman v. Maretta, 133 S.Ct. 1943, 1950, 186 L.Ed.2d 43, 2013 U.S. LEXIS 4167 (U.S. 2013).
[87] Id.
[88] Id.
[89] Id.
[90] Id.
[91] 338 U.S. 655, 660-661, 70 S.Ct. 398, 94 L.Ed.2d 424 (1950).
[92] 454 U.S. 46, 102 S.Ct. 49, 51-53, 70 L.Ed.2d 39 (1981).
[93] Hillman v.