By Leslie A. Shaner, Estate and Family Lawyer
[…] [10] 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 35676 (D.N.J. Mar. 31, 2011).
[11] Id. At 14-15.
[12] 613 Pa 186, 32 A.3d 1241, 2011 Pa. LEXIS 2832, 53 Employee Benefits Cas. (BNA) 1044 (2011).
[13] Id. at 1257.
[14] 338 U.S. 655, 660-661, 70 S.Ct. 398, 94 L.Ed.2d 424 (1950).
[15] 454 U.S. 46, 102 S.Ct. 49, 51-53, 70 L.Ed.2d 39 (1981).
[16] 532 U.S. 141, 121 S.Ct. 1322, 149 L.Ed.2d 264 (2001).
[17] 555 U.S. 285, 129 S.Ct. 865, 172 L.Ed.2d 662 (2009).
[18] 133 S.Ct. 1943, 186 L.Ed.2d 43, 2013 U.S. LEXIS 4167 (U.S. 2013).
[19] 532 U.S. 141, 121 S.Ct. 1322, 149 L.Ed.2d 264 (2001).
[20] Id. at 144. Wash. Rev. Code § 11.07.010(2)(a) provided that “If a marriage is dissolved or invalidated, a provision made prior to that event that relates to the payment or transfer of the decedent’s interest in a nonprobate asset in favor of or granting an interest or power to the decedent’s former spouse is revoked. A provision affected by this section must be interpreted, and the nonprobate asset affected passes as if the former spouse failed to survive the decedent, having died at the time of entry of the decree of dissolution or declaration of invalidity.”
[21] Id. at 151-152.
[22] Id. at 150.
[23] Id. at 146-147.
[24] Id.
[25] IBEW Local 613 Defined Contribution Pension Fund v. Moore, No. No. 1:04-CV-3738-WT, 2005 U.S.Dist. LEXIS 42034, *15-16 (N.D.Ga. Oct. 12, 2005).
[26] See, e.g.,
Federal: John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.